Odisha News In English

Prameya English, Prameyanews.com, Odisha Latest News, Odisha News Online

India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage surpasses landmark milestone of 42 Cr

22/07/2021 at 10:50 PM

New Delhi, July 22: India’s cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage has surpassed 42 crore (42,28,26,035) landmark, as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. More than 48.86 lakh (48,86,103)Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.

As many as 23,62,689 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 2,14,281 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 13,29,60,281 persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 55,40,162 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Three States namely Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh have administered more than 1 Crore Cumulative Doses of COVID-19 Vaccine in the age group 18-44 years. Also, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have vaccinated more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.

The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.

S.No.State1st Dose2nd Dose
1A & N Islands7588389
2Andhra Pradesh291638596171
3Arunachal Pradesh341658579
4Assam3707107157066
5Bihar8565207216682
6Chandigarh2808762117
7Chhattisgarh347235097055
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli227598186
9Daman & Diu162205792
10Delhi3549260226080
11Goa47862611832
12Gujarat9796175322584
13Haryana4110044219448
14Himachal Pradesh13282903352
15Jammu & Kashmir132886250686
16Jharkhand3086580116870
17Karnataka9204289319764
18Kerala2818234232680
19Ladakh8736514
20Lakshadweep24323115
21Madhya Pradesh11822280523515
22Maharashtra10010772428272
23Manipur4754801514
24Meghalaya404252478
25Mizoram3453781157
26Nagaland328983683
27Odisha4264660291022
28Puducherry2395981868
29Punjab230260576434
30Rajasthan9702703317347
31Sikkim292181221
32Tamil Nadu7681546365688
33Telangana5069026406517
34Tripura100351415770
35Uttar Pradesh15837708591185
36Uttarakhand182128444400
37West Bengal5796994399929
 Total1329602815540162

   Related Posts