Odisha News In English

Prameya English, Prameyanews.com, Odisha Latest News, Odisha News Online

India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage achieves landmark of 44 Cr

26/07/2021 at 11:00 PM

New Delhi, July 26: India’s Cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage has achieved the landmark milestone of 44 crore (44,10,57,103), as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. Also, in another significant achievement today, Maharashtra became the first state to vaccinate more than 1 Crore people with both doses of COVID-19 Vaccine. More than 57 lakh (57,48,692) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.

As many as 27,20,900 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 3,49,496 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 14,19,55,995 persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 6572678 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Five States namely Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh have administered more than 1 Crore Cumulative Doses of COVID-19 Vaccine in the age group 18-44 years. Also, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have vaccinated more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.

The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.

S.No.State1st Dose2nd Dose
1A & N Islands83277105
2Andhra Pradesh3299785146075
3Arunachal Pradesh352416695
4Assam4072285161558
5Bihar9237436276564
6Chandigarh2999793019
7Chhattisgarh3592056115610
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli235273212
9Daman & Diu163970853
10Delhi3595850244322
11Goa49620913440
12Gujarat10397468417617
13Haryana4220591244965
14Himachal Pradesh14498033862
15Jammu & Kashmir140775655486
16Jharkhand3372425131451
17Karnataka9605225396077
18Kerala3247060275766
19Ladakh8786422
20Lakshadweep24702146
21Madhya Pradesh13174742608733
22Maharashtra10595465483277
23Manipur5172332214
24Meghalaya428242690
25Mizoram3487521307
26Nagaland341574802
27Odisha4521128337960
28Puducherry2513042195
29Punjab237774889137
30Rajasthan9913107478680
31Sikkim298694290
32Tamil Nadu8234313423261
33Telangana5131314479268
34Tripura106187518755
35Uttar Pradesh17344129676397
36Uttarakhand186769645884
37West Bengal6307249435983
 Total1419559956572678

   Related Posts