Odisha News In English

Prameya English, Prameyanews.com, Odisha Latest News, Odisha News Online

India crosses major landmark with over 24 crore vaccine doses administered so far

9/06/2021 at 9:59 PM


New Delhi, June 9: India has crossed a significant landmark in its fight against COVID-19 pandemic today. The country has administered cumulatively more than 24 Cr (24,24,79,167) Vaccine Doses as per the 7 pm provision report today. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour. Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. 

19,24,924 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose and 86,450 beneficiaries of the same age group received their second dose of COVID vaccine today. Cumulatively, 3,38,08,845 persons across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total of 4,05,114 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal have administered more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.

The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.

S.No.State1st Dose2nd Dose
1A & N Islands122240
2Andhra Pradesh122942562
3Arunachal Pradesh669670
4Assam7071512786
5Bihar2164141249
6Chandigarh761370
7Chhattisgarh8514666
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli547250
9Daman & Diu665620
10Delhi122803653949
11Goa825931158
12Gujarat302102913758
13Haryana13807495059
14Himachal Pradesh1060140
15Jammu & Kashmir29334521067
16Jharkhand837404191
17Karnataka24213195373
18Kerala877329468
19Ladakh516070
20Lakshadweep118310
21Madhya Pradesh384880237368
22Maharashtra1994423118900
23Manipur757320
24Meghalaya426680
25Mizoram304650
26Nagaland619040
27Odisha97954837780
28Puducherry457840
29Punjab4628641526
30Rajasthan2314348806
31Sikkim143270
32Tamil Nadu19785604674
33Telangana11131931009
34Tripura594770
35Uttar Pradesh371569495094
36Uttarakhand4015110
37West Bengal22359743331
 Total33808845405114

The total of 24,24,79,167 include 1,00,12,624 Healthcare Workers (HCWs) who have taken the 1st dose and 69,11,311 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,64,71,228 Frontline Workers (FLWs) (1st dose), 87,51,277 FLWs (2nd dose), 3,38,08,845 for 18-44 years of age group (1st dose) and 4,05,114 for 18-44 years of age group (2nd dose). 7,33,23,267 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (1st Dose), 1,16,22,718 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (2nd dose), 6,16,38,580 for above 60 years (1st Dose) and 1,95,34,203 for above 60 years (2nd Dose).

As on Day-145 of the vaccination drive (9th June, 2021), total 31,31,759 vaccine doses were given. 28,37,572 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,94,187 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.

The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

   Related Posts