Odisha News In English

Prameya English, Prameyanews.com, Odisha Latest News, Odisha News Online

Cumulative Vaccine Coverage exceeds 24.58 Crore in India

10/06/2021 at 9:50 PM

The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached more than 24.58 Cr (24,58,47,212) as per the 7 pm provisional report today.

18,64,234 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose and 77,136 beneficiaries of the same age group received their second dose of COVID vaccine today. Cumulatively, 3,58,49,328 personsacross 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 4,84,740 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal have administered more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.

The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.

S.No.State1st Dose2nd Dose
1A & N Islands130640
2Andhra Pradesh221971618
3Arunachal Pradesh689220
4Assam7586473418
5Bihar2294703328
6Chandigarh780220
7Chhattisgarh8637816
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli569720
9Daman & Diu688100
10Delhi126663667293
11Goa883261241
12Gujarat319935129018
13Haryana14812477682
14Himachal Pradesh1066090
15Jammu & Kashmir30950422181
16Jharkhand881840199
17Karnataka25707356660
18Kerala949549671
19Ladakh535800
20Lakshadweep127960
21Madhya Pradesh399573447093
22Maharashtra2088801142083
23Manipur791950
24Meghalaya438390
25Mizoram343030
26Nagaland686990
27Odisha99731746017
28Puducherry503400
29Punjab4649031761
30Rajasthan2629233895
31Sikkim215070
32Tamil Nadu20076655265
33Telangana12525491149
34Tripura594770
35Uttar Pradesh392559397287
36Uttarakhand4381570
37West Bengal23469513875
 Total3,58,49,3284,84,740

The total of 24,58,47,212 include 1,00,24,046 Healthcare Workers (HCWs) who have taken the 1st dose and 69,28,432 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,65,46,785 Frontline Workers (FLWs) (1st dose), 87,80,509 FLWs (2nd dose), 3,58,49,328 for 18-44 years of age group (1st dose) and 4,84,740 for 18-44 years of age group (2nd dose). 7,39,73,962 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (1st Dose), 1,17,26,702 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (2nd dose), 6,18,98,773 for above 60 years (1st Dose) and 1,96,33,935 for above 60 years (2nd Dose).

As on Day-146 of the vaccination drive (10th June, 2021), total 30,32,675 vaccine doses were given. 27,33,087 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,99,588 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.

The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

   Related Posts


Loading...