Odisha News In English

Prameya English, Prameyanews.com, Odisha Latest News, Odisha News Online

India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 29 Cr

22/06/2021 at 10:30 PM

New Delhi, June 22: In another significant achievement, India’s cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage crossed 29.40 crore (29,40,42,822), as per the 7 pm provisional report today. As the new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from yesterday, more than 48 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.

32,81,562 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 71,655 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 6,55,38,687 personsacross 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 14,24,612 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal have administered more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.

The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.

S.No.State1st Dose2nd Dose
1A & N Islands228620
2Andhra Pradesh12557326557
3Arunachal Pradesh1483490
4Assam1618461110747
5Bihar436317768761
6Chandigarh1454270
7Chhattisgarh130354340478
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli951630
9Daman & Diu1023050
10Delhi1692763146220
11Goa2404933306
12Gujarat5703475129599
13Haryana255138852923
14Himachal Pradesh5120720
15Jammu & Kashmir59242628173
16Jharkhand157101245000
17Karnataka470657137945
18Kerala15713304398
19Ladakh692300
20Lakshadweep211130
21Madhya Pradesh6211455126238
22Maharashtra3766890237360
23Manipur1163990
24Meghalaya1664990
25Mizoram1634490
26Nagaland1526170
27Odisha1850178123621
28Puducherry1444850
29Punjab10809413961
30Rajasthan53841693868
31Sikkim1521930
32Tamil Nadu393730821741
33Telangana282846214621
34Tripura58744510652
35Uttar Pradesh6620097158379
36Uttarakhand87086431711
37West Bengal321834418353
 Total655386871424612

   Related Posts